Privacy

1 - Who We Are

Baker Steel Trading Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a Data Controller, for the purpose of compliance under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Baker Steel Trading Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers, clients and suppliers. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or you provide to us will be processed, shared or transmitted by us. We urge you to read the following policy carefully to enable you to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2 - The Information we collect

(a) We may collect the following information:

  • Contact names within a business, names of directors and/or Company names and/or trading names
  • Contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Registered addresses and/or home addresses including postcodes
  • Delivery addresses
  • VAT Numbers
  • Company registration numbers
  • Financial details if required to process a payment / refund or to open an account
  • Other information relevant to customer requests and/or offers

(b) We may also receive information about you or your business from third parties. This may include:

  • Credit references 
  • Credit application forms

This information will be added to the information we hold about you for the following purposes:

  • To check creditworthiness
  • To confirm the customer trading status
  • To check for possible fraudulent activity 

(c) If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data

3 - What we do with the information we collect

We collect this information for the following reasons:

  • To process your order, enquiry or invoice
  • Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
  • To communicate with you with regards to an order or enquiry
  • We may also use the information to improve our products and services.

4 - Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect:

  • All data is stored on secure servers
  • We only store the information for as long as necessary and only for the purposes of the sale of our products or services.
  • Once your personal data is no longer needed it will be destroyed securely

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using our websites you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

5 - Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6 - Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you require a copy of the information we hold about you or your business you may request a copy of this information by:

  • Contacting us (using the contact details provided below)
  • Letting us know the information you would like a copy of
  • Letting us have proof of your identity (such as a driving licence or passport)

You may ask us to stop contacting you. If you would like us to do this then please contact us using the details provided below and provide us with:

  • Proof of your identity (such as a driving licence or passport)
  • The method(s) of contact you are not happy with

7 - Please contact us if you

  • Have any questions about this policy
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint
  • Have any other queries relating to this policy
By email: [email protected]
By phone: 01483 481900
By post: Baker Steel Trading Ltd, Unit 3A, The Timber Yard, Lucas Green Road, West End, Woking, Surrey, GU24 9YB